Cart  

No products

0,00 € Shipping
0,00 € Total

Cart Check out

24~48VDC input

Specials

No specials at this time

SE5908A

Industrial 8-Port Serial Device Server, DB9(M), RS- 232/422/485, RJ45, dual pwr input

More details...

Availability : 2-3 weeks

SE5908A

1 580,82 €

8-Port IEC61850-3 Certified Industrial Rack-Mount Serial Device Server
  • Remotely monitor, manage, and control industrial field devices
  • Industrial EMC protection, wide temperature operation, -40°C~85°C
  • IEC61850-3 certified, can be easily set up into IEC61850-3 substations
  • Redundant Power Input for fault protection, either 24~48 VDC or High- Voltage AC/DC
  • User friendly configuration with a Java-Based Windows utility
  • 8 RS-232/RS-485/RS-422 Serial ports
  • TCP Server/Client, UDP, Virtual COM and Tunneling modes supported
  • Embedded security with IPsec VPN support
  • Configuration via Web Browser / Serial Console / Telnet Console / Windows Utility, remote firmware upgrade
Make Serial Devices Ready to the Network
The Industrial Serial Device Server SE5908A/SE5916A is a high-profile, high-performance
wide temperature gateway for Ethernet(TCP/IP) and serial signal communications;
allowing almost any serial device to be connected to a new or existing Ethernet network.
By encapsulating serial data and transporting it over Ethernet, it offers full-duplex
and bi-directional data seamlessly between the serial port and the Ethernet network.

Advanced embedded security
SE5908A/ SE5916A embeds IPsec VPN Encryption, that allows you to tunnel your data
securely throught the internet and prevent unauthorized control of your Serial Devices
by malicious people.

Easy to Use
Flexible configuration options enable this unit to be setup over Ethernet by Telnet,
Web Browser, Serial Console, or our Windows Utility. Packed in a rugged metal
housing for 19” rack mount with a redundant 24-48 VDC or High Voltage
AC/DC power input, SE5908A/ SE5916A is ideal for mission-critical applications in
utilities and especially in power substations. Atop Virtual COM software provides a
virtual environment for applications when accessing the device through TCP.

Rugged and flexible for advanced developments
SE5908A/SE5916A embeds high EMC protection, wide temperature operation,
programming and installation flexibility in one device. The IEC61850-3 certified
hardware makes it the most advanced Ethernet-to-Serial or Computing option,
while the dual power supply provides additional redundancy in case of power failure.
High-Voltage option makes the device suitable for High-Voltage AC or
DC inputs (100~240 VAC or 100~370VDC) that are common in substation environments.,
without additional cabling and power supply. SDK versions* allow you to make use of
the powerful embedded TI ARM CPU, and develop your own applications on top of Atop’s
reliable SDK transforming your SE5908A / SE5916A in a cost effective, performing industrial computing platform.

 

Hardware Specifications
Network Interface
Ethernet Port 6 x RJ-45 (RJ45 version)
6 x SFP slot (SFP version)
Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseT(X) - RJ45 version
​IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX - SFP version
Serial Interface
Connector D-Sub9 (DB models, supporting only 5-pin RS-232 mode) or
5.08mm 5-Pin Terminal block (TB Models)
Mode RS-232/422/485, software selectable
Port(s) 8
Baud rate 1200~921,600 bps
Parity None, Odd, Even, Mark, Space
Data bits 5,6,7,8
Stop Bit 1,2
Flow Control None, Xon/Xoff, RTS/CTS (RS-232 only)
Power Characteristic
Connector 10-Pin Terminal Block
Input Voltage 24-48 VDC
100-240 VAC / 100-370 VDC for HV Series
Input Currnet 0.73A @ 24 VDC
0.35A @ 100 VAC
0.2A @ 100 VDC
Power Consumption Approximately 20 W
Reverse Polarity Protection Yes
Power Redundancy Yes
Approval
EMC FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class A
EN 55032
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
Safety EN 60950-1
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Drop IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-64
RoHS Yes
MTBF TBD
Environment
Operating -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Storage -40°C ~ 85°C (-40°F ~ 185°F)
Humidity 5~95%RH(Non-condensing)
Mechanical
Housing IP30 protection, metal housing
Dimensions (W x H x D) 440.6mm x 44mm x 309mm
Installation 19” Rack Mount
Reset Button Yes
Weight 4Kg
Software
Supported Protocol IPv4, ICMP, TCP, UDP, DHCP Client, SNMPv1,v2c,v3, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet,
RFC2217, Security through IPsec host-to-host or host-to-side VPN with up to
37.9Mbps VPN throughput
Configuration Atop Management Utility, Web UI, Telnet, Console
VirtualCOM Windows/Linux redirection software
Approval
EMC FCC Part 15, Subpart B, Class B
EN 55022, Class B
EN 61000-6-2, Class B
EN 61000-3-2
EN 61000-3-3
EN 55024
EN 61000-6-4
IEC 61850-3 / IEEE 1613
Safety EN 61010-2-201
Shock MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Drop MIL-STD-810F Method 516.5
Vibration MIL-STD-810F Method 514.5 C-1 & C-2
RoHS Yes
MTBF TBD
Warranty 5 years

Ordering code:

 

Model Name Description
SE5908A-6SFP Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB9
SE5908A-6SFP-TB Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB5
SE5908A-6SFP-Sis Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot,Isolated
SE5908A-6SFP-HV Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, DB9
SE5908A-6SFP-TB-HV Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, TB5
SE5908A-6SFP-Sis-HV Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 100BASE-FX SFP slot, Isolated
SE5908A Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9
SE5908A-TB Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5
SE5908A-Sis Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation
SE5908A-HV Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, DB9
SE5908A-TB-HV Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, TB5
SE5908A-Sis-HV Ind. 8 Port Serial Device Server, 10/100BASE-T(X) RJ45, Isolation

Accessories:

 

Model Name P/N Description
SDR-75-24 50500752240001G 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24VDC power supply 88~264VAC / 124-370VDC input
GDC-120 59906861G 120mm copper woven grounding cable
ADP-DB9(F)-TB5 59906231G Female DB9 to Female 3.81mm TB5 Converter
LM38-A3S-TI-N  50708051G SFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmLED, Multi-mode, 2km, 3.3V, -40~85C
LS38-A3S-TI-N 50709431G SFP Transceiver, 155Mbps, 1310nmFP, Single-mode, 30km, 3.3V, -40~85C
  • ports 8
  • type IEC 61850 Gigabit Ethernet
  • temperature -40 ~ 85°C
  • construction Rack
  • application serial device server

11 other products in the same category :

SE5908A-TB

SE5908A-TB

1 580,82 €

SE5908A-Sis

SE5908A-Sis

1 781,20 €

SE5916A

SE5916A

1 870,26 €

SE5916A-TB

SE5916A-TB

1 870,26 €

SE5916A-Sis

SE5916A-Sis

2 248,77 €

SE5908A-6SFP

SE5908A-6SFP

1 580,82 €

SE5908A-6SFP-TB

SE5908A-6SFP-TB

1 580,82 €

SE5908A-6SFP-Sis

SE5908A-6SFP-Sis

1 781,20 €

SE5916A-6SFP

SE5916A-6SFP

1 870,26 €

SE5916A-6SFP-TB

SE5916A-6SFP-TB

1 870,26 €

SE5916A-6SFP-Sis

SE5916A-6SFP-Sis

2 248,77 €